Skip to content Skip to content

FTTH / PLC Splitter


PLC Splitter for FTTH



The PLC Splitter is developed based on unique silica glass waveguide process with reliable precision aligned fiber pigtail in a miniature package.

The PLC splitter devices have high performance in terms of low IL, low PDL, high RL and excellent uniformity over a wide wavelength range from 1260nm to 1620nm and working in temperature from -40℃ to 85℃

The PLC Splitter is available in 4,8,16, 32 and 64 channel configurations with connector type open to customer specifications.


Product Description

A fiber-optic splitter, also known as a beam splitter, is based on a quartz substrate of an integrated waveguide optical power distribution device, similar to a coaxial cable transmission system.

The optical network system uses an optical signal coupled to the branch distribution. The fiber optic splitter is one of the most important passive devices in the optical fiber link.

It is an optical fiber tandem device with many input and output terminals, especially applicable to a passive optical network (EPON, GPON, BPON, FTTX, FTTH etc.) to connect the MDF and the terminal equipment and to branch the optical signal.

Product Specification

Product details,

TYPE 
IL 
Uniformity 
PDL 
Return Loss (dB)  
Spacing 
Dimension 
(MAX)  
(MAX)  
(MAX)  
(WxLxH, mm) 
1 × 2 
≤ 4.0
≤ 0.4 
≤ 0.2
≥45(SC/PC),
50(w/o connector)
250um 
55×7×4 
1 × 3 
≤ 6.0 
≤ 0.6 
≤ 0.3
250um 
55×7×4
1 × 4 
≤ 7.0 
≤ 0.6 
≤ 0.3
250um 
55×7×4
1 × 8 
≤ 10.5 
≤ 0.8 
≤ 0.3
250um
55×7×4
1 × 16 
≤ 14.2 
≤ 1.2
≤ 0.3
127um 
60×12×4 
1 × 32
≤ 17.4
≤ 1.5
≤ 0.3
127um 
80×20×6
2 × 2 
≤ 4.2 
≤0.5
≤ 0.2
≥45(SC/PC),
50(w/o connector)
250um
60×7×4
2 × 4 
≤ 7.6 
≤ 0.7
≤ 0.3 
250um
60×7×4
2 × 8 
≤ 10.7 
≤ 0.9
≤ 0.3 
250um 
60×7×4
2 × 16 
≤ 14.2
≤ 1.3
≤ 0.3 
127um 
60×12×4
2 × 32 
≤ 17.6
≤ 1.6
≤ 0.3 
127um 
80×20×6
 
Operating Temperature
°C
- 40 ~ + 85
Wavelength Range
nm
1260 ~ 1630
Maximum Input Power
mW
500
Connector
 
N.C, SC/UPC, SC/APC or User defined


Related Products


FTTH Tap Off Closure

View
Card image cap FTTH Tap-Off Closure

Plc Splitter

View
Card image cap Plc Splitter

Plug-in Splitter

View
Card image cap Plug-in Splitter

Field Install Connector

View
Card image cap Field Install Connector

Drop Cable

View
Card image cap Drop Cable (Aerial, Duct)
Theme Colours

Green Red Blue Purple Pink Orange Lime Blue-dark Red-dark Brown Cyan-dark Yellow Slate Olive Teal Green-bright

Cookies are NOT enabled so colour selection is not persistent.

Back to main homepage

Back to intro page

Theme Colours

Green Red Blue Purple Pink Orange Lime Blue-dark Red-dark Brown Cyan-dark Yellow Slate Olive Teal Green-bright

Cookies are NOT enabled so colour selection is not persistent.

Back to main homepage

Back to intro page